New Product

Model MSC-CARDRX-SFP8

List Price: $250 USD

Modular SDI Input Card With 8 SFP Ports

Product thumbnail

The MSC-CARDRX-SFP8 modular output card can be used with Matrix Switch Corporation's XDM family of Modular SDI Routers to expand the number of SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) input ports by 8, independent of the number of router outputs.

SFP modules offer additional I/O flexibility. Systems can be configured down to the individual input or output, which can be populated as desired. Choose from Matrix Switch Corporation's selection of fiber optic and HDMI SFP Modules. In addition, since these modular systems are SFP MSA compatible, many other MSA standard modules from other manufacturers may also be used.

  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Different SDI rates can be used on different inputs interchangeably and without restriction
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs8
Size5.20" x 0.50" x 5"
Weight0.2 lbs
USA List Price$250
Made inUSA
Fiber Optic SFP Input Modules
ProductMSC-SFPRX-F10KM (sold separately)
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1200~1610nm (1310nm nominal)
Max Distance10km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
HDMI SFP Input Modules
ProductMSC-SFPRX-HDMI (sold separately)
HDMI Versionv1.4
DVI Versionv1.0
Video FormatUp to 1080p
Color SpaceRGB or YCbCr
Data Rates3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SD-SDI
Audio Channels8
SFP Inputs
Connector TypeSFP (MSA Standard Compatible)
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
SDI Standards
SD Formats625i25 PAL and 525i29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556p23.98/24/25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M