New Product

Model MSC-FC16WB

List Price: $4,340 USD

1 CWDM Fiber Input 16 BNC Output 3G-SDI Converter (Fiber SFP modules not included)

Product thumbnail Product thumbnail

Matrix Switch Corporation SDI SFP converters provide compact, flexible, and low cost solutions for converting between SDI over coax and MSA compatible SDI SFP transmitter and receiver modules.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.485 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Compact enclosure design with a depth of only 6 inches
  • Less than 0 pounds
  • External DC power supply
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs16
Outputs16
Size13" x 2.50" x 6"
USA List Price$4,340
Made inUSA
MTBF50,000+ Hours
MTTR< 48 Hours
SDI Outputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
Re-clocking Data Rates2.97 Gbit/s, 1.485 Gbit/s, 270 Mbit/s
Output Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Output Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Output Level800 mV P-P +/- 5%
Output Jitter< 0.2 UI
SFP Inputs
Connector TypeSFP (MSA Standard Compatible)
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
Fiber Optic SFP Input Modules
ProductMSC-SFPRX-F (sold separately)
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1200~1610nm (1310nm nominal)
Max Distance20km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
SDI Standards
SD Formats625i25 PAL and 525i29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556p23.98/24/25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M