New Product

Model MSC-FS44BFL

List Price: $895 USD

4 BNC Input 4 SFP Output 3G-SDI Mini Switcher with Button Panel (Fiber or other SFP modules not included)

Product thumbnail Product thumbnail

Matrix Switch Corporation's Mini SFP SDI video routing switchers provide a powerful and flexible solution for routing SDI signals using pluggable SFP modules.

The MSC-FS44BFL router provides 4 BNC inputs and 4 SFP outputs. This router offers a compact, powerful, flexible, and low cost SDI SFP solution.

MSA compatible SFP slots provide many output signal options, such as our Fiber Optic and HDMI modules or 3rd party compatible modules.

Matrix Switch Corporation routers offer flexible and user friendly control, including a button interface, built in web page, our powerful but easy to use MASCOT protocol, and some common 3rd party protocols.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.484 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Different SDI rates can be used on different inputs interchangeably and without restriction
  • Inputs can be switched to multiple outputs without restriction
  • Outputs can be individually muted
  • Vertical interval switching using vertical sync input (Tri-level sync or NTSC/PAL black burst)
  • Store and recall up to 10 preset salvos
  • Includes button control panel interface
  • Supports Matrix Switch Corporation Remote Panels
  • Ethernet port for control via built in web page interface or TCP/IP ports
  • Interactive web page interface (Interactive Demo)
  • Serial control via RS-232 port
  • RS-485 port for an additional high speed long distance capable control interface
  • Support for some common 3rd party protocols for added integration flexibility
  • Real Time Operating System (RTOS) with 32 bit ARM processor
  • System software updates from webpage interface
  • Compact enclosure design with a depth of only 4 inches
  • Less than 2 pounds
  • External DC power supply
  • Redundant power supply included
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs4
Outputs4
Size6.60" x 1.75" x 4"
Weight2.0 lbs
USA List Price$895
Power7.5 VDC 2A Adapters (6-18 VDC)
Power Connector5.5mm OD 2.1mm ID twist locking coaxial
Panel TypeButtons
Ethernet10/100 Base-T Auto MDIX
Made inUSA
SDI Inputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
Input Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Input Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Input Level800 mV P-P +/- 20%
Cable Equalization400m @ SD, 140m @ HD, 120m @ 3G (1694A coax)
SFP Outputs
Connector TypeSFP (MSA Standard Compatible)
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
Fiber Optic SFP Output Modules
ProductMSC-SFPTX-F1310-10KM (sold separately)
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1310nm (DFB laser)
Max Distance10km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
HDMI SFP Output Modules
ProductMSC-SFPTX-HDMI (sold separately)
HDMI Versionv1.4
DVI Versionv1.0
Video FormatUp to 1080p
Color SpaceRGB or YCbCr
Data Rates3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SD-SDI
Audio Channels8
SDI Standards
SD Formats625i25 PAL and 525i29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556p23.98/24/25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M
Reference Sync
Connector TypeAnalog BNC with pass-through
FormatTri-Level Sync and NTSC/PAL Black Burst
File type icon File Name MSC-FS44BFL-Manual.pdf
File Type Product Manual
Version 1.8
Date Nov. 1, 2018
Size 1.5 MB
File type icon File Name MSC-Pyxis-Firmware-1.1.23.img
File Type Pyxis Series Firmware
Version 1.1.23
Date May 15, 2018
Size 392.2 KB