New Product

Model MSC-FS44FL

List Price: $1,295 USD

4x4 Fiber Optic 3G-SDI Mini Switcher with Button Panel

Product thumbnail Product thumbnail

Matrix Switch Corporation's Mini SFP SDI video routing switchers provide a powerful and flexible solution for routing SDI signals using pluggable SFP modules.

The MSC-FS44FL router provides 4 SFP slots with Fiber Optic Transceivers included. This router offers a compact, powerful, flexible, and low cost SDI SFP solution.

Matrix Switch Corporation routers offer flexible and user friendly control, including a button interface, built in web page, our powerful but easy to use MASCOT protocol, and some common 3rd party protocols.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.484 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Different SDI rates can be used on different inputs interchangeably and without restriction
  • Inputs can be switched to multiple outputs without restriction
  • Outputs can be individually muted
  • Vertical interval switching using vertical sync input (Tri-level sync or NTSC/PAL black burst)
  • Store and recall up to 10 preset salvos
  • Includes button control panel interface
  • Supports Matrix Switch Corporation Remote Panels
  • Ethernet port for control via built in web page interface or TCP/IP ports
  • Interactive web page interface (Interactive Demo)
  • Serial control via RS-232 port
  • Support for some common 3rd party protocols for added integration flexibility
  • System software updates over Ethernet port
  • Compact enclosure design with a depth of only 5 inches
  • Less than 2 pounds
  • External DC power supply
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs4
Outputs4
Size5" x 1.75" x 5"
Weight2.0 lbs
USA List Price$1,295
Power5 VDC 4A Adapter
Power Connector5.5mm OD 2.5mm ID coaxial
Panel TypeButtons
Ethernet10 Base-T
Made inUSA
Fiber Optic SFP Transceiver Modules
ProductMSC-SFPRXTX-F1310-10KM (included)
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
WavelengthRX: 1200~1610nm (1310nm nominal) TX: 1310nm (DFB laser)
Max Distance10km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
SDI Standards
SD Formats625i25 PAL and 525i29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556p23.98/24/25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M
Reference Sync
Connector TypeAnalog BNC with pass-through
FormatTri-Level Sync and NTSC/PAL Black Burst
File type icon File Name MSC-FS44FL-Manual.pdf
File Type Product Manual
Version 1.8
Date Nov. 1, 2018
Size 1.3 MB
File type icon File Name MSC-Carina-Firmware-5.7.4.hex
File Type Carina Series Firmware
Version 5.7.4
Date May 15, 2018
Size 314.5 KB