New Product

Model MSC-SFL-117

List Price: $9,480 USD

8 Channel 3G-SDI CWDM Fiber Link Product Solution

Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail

Matrix Switch Corporation fiber solutions are complete systems. These systems take SDI copper BNC inputs and then convert them using SMPTE MSA SFP plug in's, to single mode optical fiber for distances of up to 20KM and back to SDI BNC copper video outputs.

The Model MSC-SFL-117 System is an eight channel 3G-SDI to single Fiber CWDM multiplexing solution using compact rugged 'thrown-down' counter top type enclosures at both endpoints.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.485 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs8
Outputs8
Size13" x 2.50" x 6"
Weight0.8 lbs
USA List Price$9,480
Made inUSA
MTBF50,000+ Hours
MTTR< 48 Hours
SDI Inputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
Input Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Input Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Input Level800 mV P-P +/- 20%
Cable Equalization400m @ SD, 140m @ HD, 120m @ 3G (1694A coax)
SDI Outputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 3.0 Gbit/s
Re-clocking Data Rates2.97 Gbit/s, 1.485 Gbit/s, 270 Mbit/s
Output Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Output Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Output Level800 mV P-P +/- 5%
Output Jitter< 0.2 UI
SDI Standards
SD Formats625i25 PAL and 525i29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556p23.98/24/25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M
Qty Model Description
1 MSC-FC8BW 8 BNC Input 1 CWDM Fiber Output 3G-SDI Converter (Fiber SFP modules not included)
1 MSC-FC8WB 1 CWDM Fiber Input 8 BNC Output 3G-SDI Converter (Fiber SFP modules not included)
8 MSC-SFPRX-W 3G-SDI CWDM Fiber Optic SFP Input Module 20KM
8 MSC-SFPTX-W 3G-SDI CWDM Fiber Optic SFP Output Module 20KM