New Product

Model MSC-SFPRX-F10KM

List Price: $125 USD

SDI Fiber Optic SFP Input Module 10KM

Product thumbnail

The MSC-SFPRX-F10KM SFP module can be used with the MSC-CARDRX-SFP8 input card and Matrix Switch Corporation's XDM family of Modular SDI Routers to add a single fiber optic input.

This MSA compliant SFP module can receive 1310nm SDI transmissions over Single Mode Fiber (SMF) up to a distance of 10 km (when connected to a MSC-SFPTX-F1310-10KM). It has an LC connector and supports data rates from 50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s. It also supports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI and has a MSA DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) interface.

  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Different SDI rates can be used on different inputs interchangeably and without restriction
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs1
Size0.56" x 0.52" x 2.35"
Weight0.1 lbs
USA List Price$125
Made inChina
Fiber Optic SFP Input
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1200~1610nm (1310nm nominal)
Max Distance10km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
SDI Standards
SD Formats625i25 PAL and 525i29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556p23.98/24/25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M