New Product

Model MSC-SFPUTX-F

List Price: $245 USD

12G-SDI Fiber Optic SFP Output Module 20KM

Product thumbnail

The MSC-SFPUTX-F SFP module can be used with the 12G-SDI BNC to Fiber converter MSC-UFCT.

This MSA compliant SFP module transmits 1310nm SDI transmissions over Single Mode Fiber (SMF) up to a distance of 20 km (when connected to a MSC-SFPURX-F). It has an LC connector and supports data rates from 50 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s. It also supports Pathological Signals for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI and has a MSA DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) interface.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD (11.88 / 5.94 / 2.97 / 1.485 / 0.270 Gbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Outputs1
Size0.56" x 0.52" x 2.35"
Weight0.1 lbs
USA List Price$245
Made inChina
Fiber Optic SFP Output
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1310nm (DFB laser)
Max Distance20km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
SDI Standards
SD Formats625/25 PAL and 525/29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556/23.98/24/25
UHD Formats2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30, 2160p50, 2160p59.94, 2160p60
4K Formats2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M