New Product

Model MSC-UFCT

List Price: Contact Us

1 BNC Input 1 SFP Output 12G-SDI Converter (Fiber or other SFP modules not included)

Coming Soon

Please Contact Us to inquire about the availability of this product before ordering.

Product thumbnail Product thumbnail

Matrix Switch Corporation SDI SFP converters provide compact, flexible, and low cost solutions for converting between SDI over coax and MSA compatible SDI SFP transmitter and receiver modules.

The MSC-UFCT converter provides 12G-SDI conversion from a BNC input to an SFP output. The MSA compatible SFP slot supports our Fiber Optic and HDMI transmitter modules as well as compatible 3rd party modules.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates 12G (11.88 Gbit/s), 6G (5.94 Gbit/s), 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.484 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Compact enclosure design with a depth of only 2 inches
  • Less than 1 pound
  • External DC power supply
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs1
Outputs1
Size2.50" x 1" x 2"
Weight1.0 lbs
Power5 VDC 4A Adapter
Power Connector5.5mm OD 2.5mm ID coaxial
Made inUSA
SDI Inputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 12.0 Gbit/s
Input Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Input Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Input Level800 mV P-P +/- 20%
Cable Equalization450m @ SD, 260m @ HD, 180m @ 3G, 60m @ 6G, 40m @ 12G (1694A coax)
SFP Outputs
Connector TypeSFP (MSA Standard Compatible)
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 12.0 Gbit/s
12G Fiber Optic SFP Output Modules
ProductMSC-SFPTX-F1310-10KM (sold separately)
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1310nm (DFB laser)
Max Distance10km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
SDI Standards
SD Formats625/25 PAL and 525/29.97 NTSC
HD Formats720p23.98, 720p24, 720p25, 720p29.97, 720p30, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080PsF23.98, 1080p24, 1080PsF24, 1080p25, 1080PsF25, 1080p29.97, 1080PsF29.97, 1080p30, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
3G Formats1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60
2K Formats2048 x 1556/23.98/24/25
UHD Formats2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30, 2160p50, 2160p59.94, 2160p60
4K Formats2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25
ComplianceSMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 425M-A, SMPTE 425M-B, ITU-R BT.656 and ITU-R BT.601
Video Sampling4:2:2 and 4:4:4
Audio Sampling24 bit @ 48 KHz
Color Precision4:2:2 and 4:4:4 10 bit
Color SpaceYUV or RGB
Metadata SupportAncillary data as defined by SMPTE 352M