Model MSC-SFL-117

List Price: $15,995 USD

8 Channel 12G-SDI CWDM Fiber Link Product Solution

Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail Product thumbnail

Matrix Switch Corporation fiber solutions are complete systems. These systems take SDI copper BNC inputs and then convert them using SMPTE MSA SFP plug in's, to single mode optical fiber for distances of up to 20KM and back to SDI BNC copper video outputs.

The Model MSC-SFL-117 System is an eight channel 12G-SDI to single Fiber CWDM multiplexing solution using compact rugged 'thrown-down' counter top type enclosures at both endpoints.

  • Re-clocks standard SDI rates UHD (11.88 Gbit/s), 3G (2.97 Gbit/s), HD (1.485 Gbit/s), and SD (270 Mbit/s)
  • Auto bypass of non-standard SDI rates from 20 Mbit/s to 11.88 Gbit/s
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and ancillary data
  • Complies with all relevant FCC, U/L, CE, and RoHS requirements
  • Backed by a full 2 year manufacturer parts and labor warranty
General
Inputs8
Outputs8
Size13" x 2.50" x 6"
Weight0.8 lbs
USA List Price$15,995
Made inUSA
Operating Temp.0 - 70C
Storage Temp.-10 - 90C
MTBF50,000+ Hours
MTTR< 48 Hours
12G-SDI BNC Inputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 12.0 Gbit/s
Input Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Input Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Input Level800 mV P-P +/- 20%
Cable Equalization450m @ SD, 260m @ HD, 180m @ 3G, 60m @ 6G, 40m @ 12G (1694A coax)
12G-SDI BNC Outputs
Connector TypeBNC
Data Rates19 Mbit/s through 12.0 Gbit/s
Re-clocking Data Rates11.88 Gbit/s, 5.94 Gbit/s, 2.97 Gbit/s, 1.485 Gbit/s, 270 Mbit/s
Output Return Loss> 15dB @ HD, > 12dB @ 3G
Output Impedance75 Ohms +/- 1%
Output Level800 mV P-P +/- 5%
Output Jitter< 0.2 UI
12G-SDI Fiber Optic SFP Input
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1200~1610nm (1310nm nominal)
Max Distance20km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
12G-SDI Fiber Optic SFP Output
Connector TypeLC
Fiber TypeSingle Mode Fiber (SMF)
Wavelength1310nm (DFB laser)
Max Distance20km
Data Rates50 Mbit/s to 12 Gbit/s
StandardSFP MSA Compliant
Pathological SignalsSupports Pathological Signals for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
SMPTE StandardSMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
Digital DiagnosticsMSA DDM Compatible Interface
Qty Model Description
1 MSC-FC8BW (OLD) 8 Channel 3G-SDI BNC to CWDM Fiber Converter (CWDM modules not included)
1 MSC-FC8WB (OLD) 8 Channel 3G-SDI CWDM Fiber to BNC Converter (CWDM modules not included)